Interest groups face to face meetings are slowly

being resumed.

 

In the meantime many groups are meeting using the

two Zoom accounts that have been acquired.

 

Message for Group Leaders - you must contact the

Groups Co-ordinator before restarting your groups.

 

  List of Interest Groups

Groups Co-ordinator - Merle Watts

Please note that Interest Group activities are currently suspended from Monday 16 March 2020.

 To select a group by category e.g. History, Arts and Crafts,etc. please  CLICK HERE

 The list below may include an indication as to whether a group is Full or has Vacancies (F/V).  For further details of the group, please see the group's page and contact the group's leader for any additional information.  If the group is full, you may place your name on the waiting list by contacting the Groups Co-ordinator's Team by clicking here .We will let you know if a vacancy occurs in the future, or we may set up a new, similar, group should sufficient numbers of members show an interest.

The F/V column indicates if a group is  full or has vacancies

V* means that there are vacancies but may only be suitable for those with some previous experience or level of proficiency

F* means currently full but there may be opportunities throughout the year

Group Location F / V Mtg Day Time
A-Zcing of country dan Melton V 2nd & 4th Friday 10.00-12.00
Acoustic Blues Group  Various  F Monday 10.00
All Crafters - Crafty Ideas  Ipswich  V  1st & 3rd Monday 13.30-16.00
Architecture Appreciation Woodbridge F 1st Monday 13.30-16.30
Art Appreciation Various F  2nd Wednesday 10.00
Astronomy 1 Stutton V Thursday 10.00
Astronomy 2 Stutton V Thursday 14.00
Backgammon Martlesham & Leiston V Various Various
Beaders Snape V 2nd Tuesday 13.30-16.30
Beginners' French Bucklesham V 2nd & 4th Wednesday 13.30-16.00
Behind the Scenes 1 Various F Various Various
Behind the Scenes 3 Various F Various monthly  Various
Behind the Scenes 5 Various F Various Various
Bike Tour Group        
Birdwatching  Various F 3rd Monday 10.00
Bookworms Felixstowe Library F 4th Tuesday
Bridge for beginners  Woodbridge V Friday 10.00-12.30
Bridge Duplicate for Improvers 1 Woodbridge V Tuesday 10.00-12.30
Bridge Duplicate for Improvers 2 Woodbridge V Tuesdays 14.00-17.00
Calligraphy Martlesham F 2nd & 4th Tuesday 10.00-12.00
Camera Club Group Woodbridge V 2nd Thursday 10.30
Canasta(Bolivia) Kirton/ Felixstowe V Mon & Thurs 14.00
Carpet Bowls  Felixstowe F 2nd & 4th Monday 13.30-15.30
Church Crawlers 1 Various F Friday
Church Crawlers 2 Various   3rd Friday  10.30
Church Crawlers 3 Various V 2nd Friday April-October 10.00-15.30
Church Scamps Various F last Tuesday March - Sept
Climate disruption, Renewable Energy and Sustainable Living Gt. Bealings V Wednesday or Thursday 10.00-12.00
Computer Mentoring Various
Craft and Chat Kesgrave Martlesham F 2nd Wednesday 12.00
Creative Writing Holbrook F 2nd &4th Thursday 10.00-12.00
Creative Writing 2 Saxmundham
Saxmundham / Leiston V 3rd Wednesday pm
Cribbage Trimley V 2nd & 4th Tuesday am
Croquet Witnesham V Thursday 14.00
Cryptic Crosswords (on-line)  V  1st Thursday 10.00
Culture Vultures  Woodbridge / Martlesham  V  3rd Tuesday 14.30
Current Affairs Felixstowe 2 Felixstowe V Wednesday 10.00
Current & International Affairs Ipswich 1 Ipswich F 3rd Thursday 10.00
Current & International Affairs Ipswich 2 Ipswich V Monday 10.00
Current & International Affairs Ipswich 4 Ipswich F 3rd Monday 10.00-12.00
Current & International Affairs Woodbridge Woodbridge F 2nd & 4th Monday 10.00-12.00
Current Affairs 6 Various F 3rd Tuesday 10.00-12.00
Current Affairs Felixstowe 1 Felixstowe F Friday 10.30
Current Affairs Felixstowe 3 Felixstowe V  Tuesday  pm
Current Affairs Ipswich 5 Ipswich V Monday 11.00
Cycling but not in Lycra Woodbridge area  F  Wednesday  am
E bike Various      
Ecology and Wildlife Various F Thursday
Economic Discussion Felixstowe/Woodbridge F Tuesday/Thursday 10.30
Family History Short Course Martlesham Martlesham V September. Jaunary. April. 10.00-12.00
Folk Dancing Levington V Friday am
Fortgeschrittenes Deutsch  Saxmundham F Monday 14.00
French Conversation Improvers  V 1st & 3rd Wednesday 14.00pm
French Conversation 1, Intermediate Rushmere St Andrew V 1st & 3rd Wednesday 14.30pm
French Conversation 2, Intermediate Rushmere St Andrew V 2nd & 4th Wednesday 14.30
French Conversation 3, Intermediate Various F 3rd Wednesday 14.00-16.00
French Conversation 4, Intermediate Ipswich F 1st & 3rd Friday 14.30
French Conversation 5 Intermediate  Martlesham  F  1st Tuesday  14.30
Garden Visits 1 Various
V Monthly
Garden Visits 2 Various V Monthly
Garden Visits 3 Various V Various Various
Geology 1 Ipswich V Monday except BHs & Last of month 10.00-12.00
Geology 2 Various F Friday 10.00
Geology 3 Various F 1st Wednesday 14.00
German Conversation Felixstowe F Tuesday am
German Conversation 2 Shotley Penisula, Ipswich and Woodbridge area  V  1st and 3rd Wednesday 15.00-16.30
Getting to Grips with Cryptic Crosswords Short Course East Ipswich 4th Mondays 10.00am
Grow your own fruit and veg Various V 2nd Friday
Handicrafts Felixstowe Felixstowe V 1st Wednesday 10.00-12.00
History for Fun Woodbridge V Thursday 10.00
Holiday Companions Various  V various
In Our Time  Felixstowe V 2nd Thursday 10.30-12.30
IPad users  Felixstowe Various  various
Italian Conversation Woodbridge F Tuesday 14.00-15.30
Italian Conversation Improvers 1  Woodbridge  V  1st & 3rd Friday 13.30-15.30
Improvisation Comedy  Woodbridge  V  fortnightly Tuesday 12.00 noon
Knitting for Charity Martlesham Village V Thursday 14.00
Literature Group Novels Booker Prize runners-up Melton 3rd Friday 10.00-12.00
Local Flora, Fauna & Fungi Various F Tuesday
Love Your Ukulele Ipswich V 1st & 3rd Monday 13.30-16.00
Longer Distance Walkers 1  Various V  monthly alternating Weds and Thurs
Longer Distance Walkers 2 Various V Various
Lunch Club (Sunday) 1 Various F 1st Sunday 12.00 for 12.30
Lunch Club (Sunday) 3 Various V Sunday
Madrigal singing Felixstowe V 2nd & 4th Thursday 14.00-16.00
Mah Jong  Rushmere St Andrew F 2nd & 4th Wednesday 14.00-16.00
Mah Jong Yoxford Yoxford  F  Thursday mornings
Meditation  Ipswich  V   Fridays 2.30pm 
Memoirs - Happy Days Group Woodbridge/Saxmundham V 3rd Thursday 14.00
Novels and Natters I Kesgrave/Martlesham V  Tuesdays. 6-weekly 10.00
Novels and Natters 2  Martlesham V  1st Tuesdays 2.30pm
Novels and Natters 3 Various F 2nd Thursday 10.30
Novels Shortlisted for Booker Prize
Melton V 3rd Friday 10.00-12.00
Origami Ipswich  V  3rd Fridays 10.00-12.00
Painting and Drawing 1 Martlesham F  1st & 3rd Tuesday 10.00-12.00
Painting and Drawing 2 Ipswich F  2nd & 4th Friday 10.00-12.00
Painting and Drawing 3  Martlesham  V  2nd & 4th Tuesday 10.00-12.00
Parchment Craft  Various F 2nd & 4th Tuesday 10.00-12.00
Petanque 1 Felixstowe V Thursday 10.00
Petanque 2 Felixstowe F  2nd & 4th Friday 10.15
Petanque 3 Ipswich F 1st & 3rd Mondays
2nd & 4th Mondays
10.30-14.00
Photographic Group   V    
Play Reading In Depth  Various F  2nd Wednesdays  pm
Playing Pop, Rock and other genres  Various V  Mondays fortnightly 10.00-12.00
Playreading 2 Various V  3rd Wednesday  2.00pm
Playreading 3 Various F  2nd Wednesday  2.00pm (1.30pm in winter)
Poetry and Prose Felixstowe  V  4th Wednesday 2.00-16.00
Pop, Rock and Blues Group Various F various 14.30
Practical Gardening Various F  1st & 3rd Tuesday  am
Practical Gardening 2  various V  Thursdays 10.00-12.00
Quizzers (Felixstowe) Various V  various  various
Quizzers (Ipswich & Woodbridge) Various V  various  various
Quizzers (Saxmundham) Various V various varies
Reading Aloud  Woodbridge V  3rd Thursday  pm
Reading Group 2 Various F 3rd Thursday 10.15
Recorder Ensemble Little Bealings V  1st and 3rd Monday 2.00pm
Recreational Mathematics  Martlesham Pavilion V  2nd & 4th Thursday 1.30pm
Rubber Bridge Felixstowe V 1st & 3rd Tuesday 14.00
Rummikub 2 Yoxford F  Friday 2.00pm
Sandlings Strummers        
Science & Technology Woodbridge V monthly Tuesday 10.00-12.00
Science in the News  Ipswich F 1st Thursday am
Science, Faith & Philosphy  Waldringfield V 2nd Friday 10.00-12.00
Scrabble 2 Martlesham F 1st & 3rd Fridays 14.00-16.00
Scrabble in Felixstowe Felixstowe V 1st & 3rd Tuesday 14.00-16.00
Shakespeare for Beginners Levington F 2nd & 4th Tuesday 14.15
Singing for fun in Felixstowe Felixstowe F Thursdays (fortnightly) 14.00-16.00
Singing, Playing and Listening to Traditional Songs and Tunes Various V Tuesdays usually 14.30-16.30
Spanish Conversation  Ipswich F  Wednesday 2-3 weekly 10.00
Stitch & Chat 1 Felixstowe F 1st & 3rd Wednesday 10.00
Table Tennis 2 Bromeswell F  Tuesdays 14.00-1600
Table Tennis  1 Bromeswell F Friday 09.30-13.30
Tai Chi Introductory  Christchurch Park, Ipswich  V Thursday - May to September 10.30-11.30
Talking About World Wide Textiles  Wickham Market F 1st Wednsday 1000 - 1200
Tenpin Bowling Martlesham F 1st & 3rd Fridays
Ten to Tea Walking Group Various F Alternate Fridays 10.00-15.00
The Walkers Various V Alternate Tuesdays 10.00
Theatre Discussion Group Yoxford F  Fridays, monthly  pm
Traditional Music and Song Various Tuesdays  pm
Tramps Walking Group Various V Wednesday Fortnightly 10.00
Transport Kesgrave & Saxmundham V 3rd Thursday 10.30
U3A Local History Group Woodbridge V 2nd Wednesday 10.00
U3A Short Breaks Various V Various various
Ukulele for Beginners Course - Felixstowe  Felixstowe V Tuesdays 10.00
Ukulele Spirit Ipswich F Mondays am
Ukulele Band Strum East Grundisburgh F 1st & 3rd Wednesday 2.00pm
Understanding Contemporary Art Ipswich V Tuesday 14.00
Variety Walking  Various  V  various monthly
Walking with a Focus SE Suffolk/N Essex V 3rd Wednesday 10.00
Writer's Circle Various F 4th Thursday 14.00