Interest groups face to face meetings are 

being resumed.

 

In the meantime many groups are meeting using the

two Zoom accounts that have been acquired.

  

 

Message for u3a Members 

Please consider wearing a mask for meetings.

 

‘Tell me and I forget. Teach me and I remember.

Involve me and I learn.’ 

                                                                                                     Benjamin Franklin

 

Theatrical Pet Portraits : Susan Herbert

  List of Interest Groups

Groups Co-ordinator - Merle Watts

 To select a group by category e.g. History, Arts and Crafts,etc. please  CLICK HERE

 The list below may include an indication as to whether a group is Full or has Vacancies (F/V).  For further details of the group, please see the group's page and contact the group's leader for any additional information.  If the group is full, you may place your name on the waiting list by contacting the Groups Co-ordinator's Team by clicking here .We will let you know if a vacancy occurs in the future, or we may set up a new, similar, group should sufficient numbers of members show an interest.

The F/V column indicates if a group is  full or has vacancies

V* means that there are vacancies but may only be suitable for those with some previous experience or level of proficiency

F* means currently full but there may be opportunities throughout the year

Group Location F / V Mtg Day Time
A-Z of Country Dancing Woodbridge V 2nd & 4th Friday 10.00-12.00
Acoustic Blues Group Various  F Monday 10.00
Afternoon Tea Group Various  V Monthly pm
Architecture Appreciation Pettistree F 1st Monday 13.30-16.30
Art Appreciation Various  V 2nd Wednesday 10.00
Astronomy 1 Stutton  V 2nd Thursday 10.00-12.00
Astronomy 2 Stutton  V 2nd Thursday 14.00-16.00
Beaders Snape  V 2nd Tuesday 13.30-16.00
Behind the Scenes 5 Various  F Various Various
Behind the Scenes 6 Various  V Various Various
Bike Tour Group Various  F 3rd Weds/Thurs  Various
Birdwatching Various  F 3rd Monday 10.00
Black History Kesgrave  V 1st Tuesday 14.00
Bookworms Felixstowe Library  F 4th Tuesday

10.00-12.00

Bridge for beginners  Woodbridge  V Friday 9.45-12.30
Bridge Duplicate 1 Martlesham  V Tuesday 9.30-12.30
Bridge Duplicate 2 Martlesham  V Tuesdays 9.30-12.30
Bridge On-line On-line Tuesday 2.14&4.00
Calligraphy Martlesham  F 2nd & 4th Tuesday 10.00-12.00
Canasta(Bolivia)

Kirton

Felixstowe

 V

Mon

Thurs

13.30 - 15.30

13.30 - 16.00

Carpet Bowls  Felixstowe  F 1st & 3rd Wednesday 13.00-15.00
Chess Group Martlesham  V Alternate Wednesdays 10.00-12.00
Church Crawlers 1 Various  F 2nd Friday April-Oct
Church Crawlers 2 Various 3rd Friday April-Oct 10.30
Church Scamps Various  F Last Tuesday March - Sept
Climate Change Ipswich  V 2nd Thursday 10.00
Computer Mentoring Various
Craft and Chat Martlesham  F 2nd Wednesday 14.00-16.00
Creative Crafters Saxmundham V 2nd Wednesday 10.00-12.00
Creative Writing Holbrook  F 2nd &4th Thursday am
Creative Writing 2 Saxmundham
Saxmundham / Leiston  V 3rd Wednesday pm
Cribbage Trimley St Mary  V 2nd & 4th Tuesday am
Croquet Wittnesham V 2nd&3rd Thursday 14.00-16.00
Crosswords  Various  V 1st Thursday 10.00
Culture Vultures Kesgrave  V 3rd Tuesday 14.00
Current & international  Affairs Felixstowe 2 Felixstowe V 2nd&4th Wednesday 10.00
Current & International Affairs Ipswich 1 Ipswich F 3rd Thursday 10.00
Current & International Affairs Ipswich 2 Ipswich V 1st Monday 10.00
Current & International Affairs Ipswich 4 Ipswich F 3rd Monday 10.00-12.00
Current & International Affairs Woodbridge Woodbridge  F 2nd & 4th Monday 10.00-12.00
Current Affairs 6 Various  F 3rd Tuesday 10.00
Current Affairs Felixstowe 1 Felixstowe  F Friday 10.30
Current Affairs Felixstowe 3 Felixstowe V 3rd Tuesday 14.00
Current Affairs Ipswich 5 Ipswich V Monday 11.00
Cycling but not in Lycra Woodbridge area  F  Wednesday am
Ecology and Wildlife Various F 3rd Thursday
Economics  Various V 1st Thursday 10.00
Electronics Group Various V 1st Wednesday

14.00

Family History Short Course Martlesham Martlesham V September. Jaunary. April. 10.00-12.00
Folk Dancing Ipswich V 1st&3rd Friday 10.00-12.00
Fortgeschrittenes Deutsch  Saxmundham F Monday 14.00
French Conversation Improvers  V 1st & 3rd Wednesday 14.00-16.00
French Conversation 1, Intermediate Various V 1st & 3rd Wednesday 14.30
French Conversation 2, Intermediate Various V 2nd & 4th Wednesday 14.30
French Conversation 3, Intermediate Various F 1st & 3rd Wednesday 14.00-16.00
French Conversation 4, Intermediate Ipswich F 1st & 3rd Friday 14.30
French Conversation 5 Intermediate Martlesham  F 1st Tuesday  14.30
French for Beginners Various V 2nd & 4th Wednesday 14.00-16.00
Garden Visits 1 Various
V Monthly
Garden Visits 2 Various V Monthly
Garden Visits 3 Various V Monthly  
Geology 1 Ipswich V Monday  10.00
Geology 3 Various F 1st Wednesday 14.00
German Conversation Felixstowe F Tuesday fortnightly am
German Conversation 2 Shotley Penisula, Ipswich and Woodbridge area  V 1st and 3rd Wednesday 15.00-16.30
German Conversation for Beginners V Thursday fortnightly am
Grow your own fruit and veg Various V 2nd Friday
Handicrafts Felixstowe Felixstowe V 1st Wednesday 10.00-12.00
History 4 Fun Woodbridge V Thursday 10.00
Holiday Companions Ipswich  V Monthly
In Our Time  Felixstowe V 2nd Thursday 10.30-12.30
Inside the Ravioli Woodbridge F 1st &  3rd Tuesday 14.00-15.30
IPad users  Felixstowe Various  various
Improvisation Comedy  Woodbridge  V Fortnightly Tuesday 12.00 noon
Knitting for Charity Martlesham Village V Thursday 14.00-16.00
Literature Group Melton 3rd Friday Sept-Oct & May-June 10.00-12.00
Local Flora, Fauna & Fungi Various F 1st Tuesday 10.00
Local History Group Woodbridge V 2nd Wednesday 10.00
Longer Distance Walkers 2 Various V Various
Longer Distance Walkers Adventurers        
Lunch Club (Sunday) 1 Various F 1st Sunday 12.00 for 12.30
Lunch Club (Sunday) 3 Various V 2nd Sunday
Lunch Club (Sunday) 6 Various V 3rd or 4th Sunday
Madrigal Singing Felixstowe V 2nd & 4th Thursday 14.00-16.00
Mah Jong Rushmere St Andrew F 2nd & 4th Wednesday 14.00-16.00
Mah Jong Yoxford Yoxford  F Thursday weekly am
Map Reading Short Course Woodbridge/Martlesham V Fortnightly am
Martlesham Ukulele Group  Martlesham      
Meditation Ipswich  V

 Monday

Fridays

10.30

14.00 

Memoirs - Happy Days Group Woodbridge/Saxmundham V 3rd Thursday 14.00
Novels and Natters I Kesgrave V

Tuesdays. 6-weekly

10.00
Novels and Natters 3 Martlesham F 2nd Thursday 10.30-12.00
Novels Shortlisted for Booker Prize
Melton V 3rd Friday 10.00-12.00
Origami Ipswich  V 3rd Fridays 10.00-12.00
Painting and Drawing 1 Martlesham F 1st & 3rd Tuesday 10.00-12.00
Painting and Drawing 2 Ipswich F 2nd & 4th Friday 10.00-12.00
Painting and Drawing 3 Martlesham  V 2nd & 4th Tuesday 10.00-12.00
Parchment Craft  Ipswich F 3rd Monday 10.00-12.00
Petanque 1 Felixstowe V Thursday 10.00
Petanque 2 Felixstowe F 2nd & 4th Friday 10.15
Petanque 3 Ipswich F Mondays

10.30
Photographic Club Various V 2nd Wednesday 10.00-12.00
Play Reading In Depth  Various F  2nd Tuesdays 11.00-15.00
Playing Pop, Rock, Blues and other genres South West Ipswich  V Wednesdays fortnightly am
Playreading 2 Various V  3rd Wednesday 14.00
Playreading 3 Various F 2nd Wednesday pm 
Poetry and Prose Felixstowe  V 4th Wednesday 14.00-16.00
Pop, Rock and Blues Group Various F Various  
Practical Gardening Various F 1st & 3rd Tuesday am
Practical Gardening 2  various V Thursdays 10.00-12.00
Quizzers (Ipswich Felixstowe & Woodbridge) Various V Various various
Quizzers (Saxmundham) Various V Various various
Reading Aloud Various V 3rd Thursday  pm
Reading Group 2 Various F 3rd Thursday 10.15
Recorder Ensemble Little Bealings V 1st and 3rd Monday 14.00-16.00
Rummikub 2 Yoxford F  Friday 2.00pm
Science & Technology Woodbridge V 2nd Tuesday 10.00-12.00
Science in the News  Ipswich F 1st Thursday am
Science, Faith & Philosphy  Ipswich V 2nd Friday 10.00-12.00
Scrabble for Fun Martlesham F 1st & 3rd Fridays 14.00-16.00
Scrabble in Felixstowe Felixstowe V Various days 10.15
Shakespeare for Non-specialist Various F 2nd & 4th Tuesday 14.15
Short Walks Various V Mondays
Singing for Fun in Felixstowe Felixstowe F Thursdays (fortnightly) 14.00-16.00
Singing, Playing and Listening to Traditional Songs and Tunes Various V Tuesdays 14.30-16.30
Spanish Conversation  Ipswich F Wednesday 2-3 weekly 10.00
Table Tennis Intermediate 1 Bromswell F Friday 9;30-13.30
Table Tennis 2 Bromeswell F  Tuesdays 14.00-1600
Talking About World Wide Textiles  Wickham Market F 1st Wednsday am
Tenpin Bowling Martlesham F 1st & 3rd Fridays 10.00-13.00
10 to Tea Walking Group Various F Alternate Fridays 10.00
The Walkers Various F Alternate Tuesdays 10.00
Theatre Discussion Group Yoxford F Fridays, monthly pm
Tramps Walking Group Various F Alternate Wednesday  10.00
Transport Various principally Saxmundham V 3rd Thursday 10.30
U3A Short Breaks Various V Various various
Ukulele for Beginners Course - Felixstowe  Felixstowe V Tuesdays 10 weeks  10.00
Ukulele Band Sandlings Strummers Leiston Monday 13.00 - 15.00
Ukulele Band Strum East Grundisburgh F 1st & 3rd Wednesday 10.00-12.00
Understanding Contemporary Art Ipswich V Tuesday 10.00
Variety Walking  Various  V Various monthly
Walking with a Focus SE Suffolk/N Essex F 3rd Wednesday 10.00
Writer's Circle Various F 4th Thursday 14.00

Test